Skip to main content

Auckland is at Alert Level 3, which means some changes to our hospitals and clinics. Find out moreAs always, we're here if you need us.

Department of Critical Care Medicine Team

DCCM is staffed by a team of highly experienced and professional doctors and nurses who are supported by other healthcare professionals including physiotherapists, dietitians, pharmacists, radiographers and biomedical technicians.

Medical care is provided by specialist doctors trained to look after very ill patients (intensivists), and supported by doctors training to be specialists in intensive care, anaesthesia, emergency medicine, internal medicine and surgery.

Many nurses are specialised through post-graduate training and qualifications in intensive care. Patients requiring intensive care treatment have individual nurses caring for them. High dependency patients are cared for by nurses who are also looking after other patients.

Our people

Expand the sections below to find out more about the people on our team.

Medical team

Intensivists

  • Kerry Benson-Cooper - Interim Director, orthopaedic/vascular and upper GI surgery link

  • Gillian Bishop - Co-Chair of senior staff meeting, CVICU/respiratory link, chair deteriorating patient group

  • Dave Harvey - Airway lead, deputy supervisor of training, social committee, anaesthesia/palliative care link

  • Kirk Freeman - Equipment lead, IT lead, donation link doctor, website, renal link

  • Craig Hourigan - Deputy Director, Chair of quality & safety committee, CICM NZ national committee, deputy roster lead, emergency department link

  • Kylie Julian - Second part CICM examiner, regional mentoring coordinator, patient/bereavement follow-up, general medicine link
  • Stephen Lo - Education lead, deputy IT lead, echocardiography, cardiology link

  • Colin McArthur - Research lead

  • Stuart Millar - Deputy mortality and morbidity lead, hepatology, obstetrics and gynaecology link

  • Chris Poynter - Deputy supervisor of training, welfare lead, sustainability, neurology and neurosurgical link
  • Tony Smith - Trauma and helicopter emergency medical service (HEMS) lead, epidemic/disaster planning, trauma / general surgical link

  • Jonathan Taylor - TBC
  • Andrew van der Poll - Mortality & morbidity lead, deputy education lead, first part CICM examiner, donation link doctor, haematology/oncology & ORL link

 

Fellows

  • Simon Versteeg

 

Registrars

  • 12 registrars on 6 or 12 monthly rotations

Nursing team

Nurse unit manager

  • Janine Rouse – Co-Chair of the senior staff meeting & staff recruitment/development

 

Clinical nurse consultant

  • Dayle Pearman

 

Clinical charge nurses

  • Cerian Eddy - TBC

  • Helen Greenway – Long term patient care, PrisMax teaching & auditor

  • Paul Guirey – Ventilation teaching and KPIs

  • Karen Hekelaar - Health and safety, staff vaccinator

  • Andrew Lau - TrendCare & IRR testing lead

  • Carrie Nelson – Staff roster, simulation & multiple admission plan

  • Cindy Thompson – Bereavement team co-ordinator

 

Nurse educators

  • Deedee Chinyama

  • Erika Lackey-Ruwald

 

Clinical coaches

  • Anu Binu

  • Michelle Managh

  • Christine Morrison

 

Research nurses

  • Yan Chen

  • Caroline O'Connor
  • Rachael McConnochie

  • Catherine Simmonds

 

Donation link nurses

  • Caroline O'Connor

  • Gaby Wicks

 

Equipment & product coordinators

  • Sharon Hwang

  • Analiza King
  • Rachel Lovatt

 

Staff nurses

  • 89 full time equivalent staff nurses

Allied Health professionals

Pharmacists

  • Emma Jeffrey


Physiotherapists

  • Kane White

 

Dietitians

  • Varsha Asrani


Clinical Engineering

  • Peter Hodges

Support staff

Health Care Assistants

  • Rajeshni Dutt

  • Ala Daunakamakama

 

Orderlies

  • Sau Leilua

  • Sunny Sharma
  • Jaspreet Singh

  • H Chunn Tea

 

Ward Clerks

  • Zohal Anwaryar

  • Kamya Bajaj

  • Julie Philps
  • Keysha Sorby

 

Team support members

  • Maria Hui